People Directory

Program Administration

Peter C. Caldwell
Peter Caldwell

Director, Politics, Law, and Social Thought; Samuel G. McCann Professor of History; Department of History Chair


Nyeva Agwunobi
Nyeva Agwunobi

Manager of Student Programs; Judicial Practicum Manager (spring semester)


Madelon Hillegeist
Madelon Hillegeist

Undergraduate Program Administrator, School of Social Sciences; Legal Practica Manager (fall semester)

Steering Committee

Dominic Boyer
Dominic Boyer

Professor of Anthropology


Gwen Bradford
Gwen Bradford

Associate Professor of Philosophy


Peter C. Caldwell
Peter Caldwell

Director, Politics, Law, and Social Thought; Samuel G. McCann Professor of History; Department of History Chair

Christian J. Emden
Christian Emden

Professor and Department Chair, Department of Classical and European Studies


James Faubion
James Faubion

Radoslav Tsanoff Professor of Anthropology, Department of Anthropology


Melissa J. Marschall
Melissa Marschall

Professor of Political Science, Department of Political Science

Affiliated Faculty

Andrea Ballestero
Andrea Ballestero

Associate Professor of Anthropology and Director Ethnography Studio


Steven G. Crowell
Steven Crowell

Joseph and Joanna Nazro Mullen Professor of Philosophy


Luis Duno-Gottberg
Luis Duno-Gottberg

Professor of Caribbean & Film Studies

Sophie Esch
Sophie Esch

Assistant Professor of Latin American Literature and Culture, Department of Spanish, Portuguese, and Latin American Studies


Julie Fette
Julie Fette

Associate Professor


David Leebron
David Leebron

President, Rice University

Steven W. Lewis
Steven Lewis

C.V. Starr Transnational China Fellow, Baker Institute for Public Policy ; Associate Director of the Chao Center for Asian Studies


Donald Morrison
Donald Morrison

Professor of Philosophy & Classical Studies, Department of Philosophy


Aysha Pollnitz
Aysha Pollnitz

Assistant Professor of History, Department of History

Rice Owl architectural detail
Rodolfo Ramirez

Professor in the Practice, Politics, Law, and Social Thought Program


George Sher
George Sher

Herbert S. Autrey Professor of Philosophy, Department of Philosophy


William Suarez-Potts
William Suarez-Potts

Associate Professor of History, Department of History

Robert Werth
Robert Werth

Senior Lecturer, Department of Sociology


Lora Wildenthal
Lora Wildenthal

John Anthony Weir Professor of History, Department of History


Vida Yao
Vida Yao

Assisant Professor of Philsophy, Department of Philosophy

Harvey Yunis
Harvey Yunis

Andrew W. Mellon Professor in the Humanities, Department of Classical and European Studies